Wednesday, May 2, 2007

A perfect pair!

Just wanted to say thanks to Michelle (Chelemom) & Littlekel for your great suggestions for sentiments for the Campbell's kid holding the pie! For me, nothing is too corny~ that was exactly the direction I was heading with that pie. The kid will be back soon... stay tuned.

So the next image from the Crafty secrets "Kitchen Classics" set that I wanted to tackle was the salt & pepper shaker. I love that it's just one image which is blank, so you can customize it with whatever you want. (How about putting something other than salt or pepper on the front?) My first thought on it was, hmmm, what do I think of when I see salt and pepper shakers. First off, they always come in pairs, right? Thus the sentiment. I tipped the salt shaker over just a little, so it's leaning against the pepper. OOOH they're so in love! Ok, I'm gagging now too. Sorry, that was corny. Do I sound bitter? LOL!

I also wanted to give this card a 'diner' type feel; the harlequin paper from the Crafty Secrets "Pastel" pad was just the ticket. The blue crackle paper underneath gives it a little bit of a vintage, shabby, antique flea-market- kitschy element. I usually shabby up the edges with an ink pad, but left it sort of clean on this card. The edges of the main image are shabbied up instead.

6 comments:

chelemom said...

Thanks Lisa for the link and the laughs! I love reading your blog right before bed cuz you are soooo funny! You put a smile on my face!

Bethany Paull said...

Ooooh! The colors and textures are very vintage diner / grandma's kitchen. You really hit the mark. Very pretty!

Vicki C said...

NO WAY! ...this is SO CUTE Lisa!

Melissa said...

How sweet is this??!

Valerie said...

Diggin the colors and retro, and of course your bubbly chatter!

beate said...

Lisa, that is too cute! You are amazing to be able to make shakers look cute! lol